Post Page Advertisement [Top]

Hot Naija GistLagos EventsMagazineMusic AwardsNaija newsShows & Events

COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS AT THE JUST CONCLUDED HEADIES AWARD 2018.

The main event of the HEADIES Awards 2018 held at the Eko Hotel and Suites on Saturday, May 5 was filled with so much glamour especially on the red carpet. The DMW gang however made headlines this time with both Davido and Mayorkun winning the awards in their respective categories to prove that the team is such to watch out for yet again. Mayorkun took home the Next Rated award while Davido best other nominees in the categories; Best Pop Single, Artiste of the year and Song of the year for "IF".... The below are the list of winners under the respective categories represented in the year in review.


Mayorkun and Davido displaying their awards


WINNERS LIST

BEST POP SINGLE
  1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
  2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
  3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL
  4. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
  5. IF– DAVIDO - WINNER
  6. FIA – DAVIDO
BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
  1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI
  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
  4. PONMILE – REMINISCE
  5. FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER - WINNER
  6. LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU
BEST RAP SINGLE
  1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI - WINNER
  2. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE
  3. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.
  4. UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI
  5. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:
  1. AIR BOY
  2. TENI - WINNER
  3. JUNIOR BOY
  4. PERUZZI
BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR - WINNER
  2. WO – OLAMIDE
  3. SAI BABA – CDQ
  4. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
  5. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
  6. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE
BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
  1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
  2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
  3. PONMILE – REMINISCE
  4. HEAVEN – BANKY W
  5. JOROMI – SIMI - WINNER
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
  1. (FALL, MAMA) –  KIDOMINANT - WINNER
  2. (ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ
  3. (IF) – TEKNO
  4. (RARA) – SELEBOBO
  5. (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) –  SARZ
  6. (BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS
  7. (YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT
BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
  1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
  3. HOLY HOLY – 2BABA - WINNER
  4. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
  5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID
  6. SOFA – KISS DANIEL
BEST RAP ALBUM
  1. 27 – FALZ
  2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
  3. EL HADJ – REMINISCE - WINNER
  4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
  5. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
  6. ROSE – AQ
BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
  1. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID - WINNER
  2. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
  3. SIMISOLA – SIMI
  4. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  5. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
  6. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
  1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
  2. FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
  3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) - WINNER
  4. BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
  5. YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
  6. LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)
BEST R&B SINGLE
  1. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
  2. LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
  4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
  5. SMILE FOR ME – SIMI - WINNER
BEST COLLABO
  1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID - WINNER
  2. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
  3. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY
  4. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
  5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
  1. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
  2. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ -WINNER
  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
  4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
  1. IN THE AIR – WAJE
  2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
  3. JOWO – ARAMIDE
  4. SARO – NINIOLA
  5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
  6. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI - WINNER
NEXT RATED
  1. MALEEK BERRY
  2. MAYORKUN -WINNER
  3. DICE AILES
  4. JOHNNY DRILLE
  5. ZORO 
HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
  1. NINIOLA
  2. ADEKUNLE GOLD
  3. MR. EAZI
  4. REEKADO BANKS - WINNER
LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
  1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI - WINNER
  2. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
  3. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
  4. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
  1. SIMISOLA – SIMI -WINNER
  2. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  3. KLITORIS – BRYMO
  4. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
  5. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
  6. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
  1. DAVIDO -WINNER
  2. WIZKID
  3. OLAMIDE
  4. SIMI
  5. TIWA SAVAGE
SONG OF THE YEAR
  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
  2. WO – OLAMIDE
  3. IF- DAVIDO - WINNER
  4. YEBA – KISS DANIEL
  5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
  6. FIA – DAVIDO
AFRICAN ARTISTE
  1. SARKODIE
  2. CASPER NYOVEST
  3. NASTY C -WINNER
  4. SAUTI SOL
  5. VANESSA MDEE
HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
  1. COME CLOSER- WIZKID - WINNER
  2. IF- DAVIDO
  3. WO -OLAMIDE
  4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
  5. YEBA- KISS DANIEL
  6. YAWA -TEKNO
INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTERS
  1. MTN
  2. PEPSI
  3. GLO
  4. HENNESSY
  5. FIRS
  6. NIGERIA BREWERIES
  7. LAGOS STATE
BEST PERFORMER
  1. FLAVOUR
  2. FALZ
  3. M.I.
  4. 2BABA
  5. YEMI ALADE - WINNER
  6. TIWA SAVAGE
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
KAFFY
HALL OF FAME
CHRIS UBOSI


Another winner - Simi (Album of the year)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Bottom Ad [Post Page]

| Designed by The ink